Southwest Wood Bat Classic – Labor Day Classic Tourney Schedule Updated

This weekend the Angels Amateur Baseball Academy will embark on their fall tournament schedule with games at their home complex (Tempe Diablo), in addition to games being played in Mesa at the Riverview Baseball Complex as well as some Monday games being played on the west side at the Goodyear Baseball Complex.  All games are part of the Southwest Wood Bat Labor Day Classic Tournament.  All five (5) Angels teams will be in action with one competing in the Upper Class Division (Angels Red), two in the Under Class Division (Angels White and Angels Blue) and two more in the Futures Division (Angels Gray and Angels Black).  See below for each teams schedule –

This weekend’s Southwest Wood Bat Classic’s Labor Day Classic schedule has been adjusted – Schedule updated on 9/2 due to a team dropping out of the event.

There is a $5 gate fee daily for fans attending the games. Please have cash for the admissions gate.

FUTURES DIVISION

Saturday, September 03, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P7 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 Angels Grey TRex 14U
P11 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 1 Angels Black Grinders 14U
P4 1:00 PM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 Grinders 14U TRex 14U
Sunday, September 04, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P12 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 TRex 14U Grinders 14U
P6 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 TRex 14U Angels Black
P1 1:00 PM Tempe Diablo – Field 1 Angels Black Grinders 14U

 

 

UNDERCLASS DIVISION

Saturday, September 03, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P3 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Angels 4 Angels Blue Gauchos White
P9 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 Westwood 16U AZ Desert Dogs
P5 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #3 AZ Desert Dogs Angels White
P6 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #5 Bulldogs Gauchos Red
P8 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #6 Gauchos White Cave Creek Bombers
P11 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #4 Payson Phantoms AZ Pro 2019
P1 2:15 PM Riverview – Cubs #6 Angels White Bulldogs
P2 2:15 PM Riverview – Cubs #3 Westwood 16U Gauchos Red
P4 2:15 PM Riverview – Cubs #4 Payson Phantoms Cave Creek Bombers
P7 2:15 PM Riverview – Cubs #5 AZ Pro 2019 Angels Blue
Sunday, September 04, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P16 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Angels 4 Payson Phantoms Gauchos White
P21 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 1 Angels Grey Angels Blue
P13 9:45 AM Riverview – Cubs #5 AZ Desert Dogs Gauchos Red
P14 9:45 AM Riverview – Cubs #3 Westwood 16U Bulldogs
P15 9:45 AM Riverview – Cubs #4 AZ Pro 2019 Cave Creek Bombers
P22 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Angels 4 Angels Grey Payson Phantoms
P17 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #3 Bulldogs AZ Desert Dogs
P18 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #5 Angels White Westwood 16U
P19 12:00 PM Riverview – Cubs #4 Gauchos White AZ Pro 2019
P12 1:00 PM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 Cave Creek Bombers Angels Blue
P10 3:15 PM Tempe Diablo – Field 2 Gauchos Red Angels White
Monday, September 05, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #6 East 1st Place West 2nd Place
B2 9:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #5 West 1st Place East 2nd Place
B3 11:15 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #6 Bracket Winner B1 Bracket Winner B2

 

 

 

 

 

UPPERCLASS DIVISION

 

Saturday, September 03, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P12 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 5 Stampede Westwood
P17 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 6 AZ Pro 2018 Angels Red
P5 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 5 Stars & Stripes Stampede
P6 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 6 AZ Pro 2018 Westwood
P11 1:00 PM Tempe Diablo – Field 1 Angels Red Stars & Stripes
P4 3:00 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #6 Gauchos Black Canyon Cats
P13 3:00 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #3 Desert Dawgs AZ Pro 2017
P1 5:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #5 Gauchos White Process Driven Baseball
P2 5:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #6 Desert Dawgs America’s Pastime 18U
P9 5:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #3 Gauchos Red Texas Bulldogs
P10 5:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #4 Hitmen Canyon Cats
P3 7:30 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #6 Texas Bulldogs Hitmen
P7 7:30 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #3 AZ Pro 2017 Gauchos White
P8 7:30 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #5 Process Driven Baseball America’s Pastime 18U
P15 7:30 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #4 Gauchos Black Gauchos Red
Sunday, September 04, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
P29 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 6 Stampede Angels Red
P30 8:00 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 5 Stars & Stripes AZ Pro 2018
P16 10:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #3 Canyon Cats Texas Bulldogs
P19 10:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #6 AZ Pro 2017 America’s Pastime 18U
P20 10:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #5 Desert Dawgs Process Driven Baseball
P22 10:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #4 Gauchos Black Hitmen
P18 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 5 Westwood Stars & Stripes
P24 10:15 AM Tempe Diablo – Field 6 AZ Pro 2018 Stampede
P14 12:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #5 America’s Pastime 18U Gauchos White
P21 12:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #3 Gauchos Red Canyon Cats
P25 12:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #6 Process Driven Baseball AZ Pro 2017
P28 12:15 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #4 Texas Bulldogs Gauchos Black
P26 2:30 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #5 Gauchos White Desert Dawgs
P27 2:30 PM Goodyear Ballpark – Reds #4 Hitmen Gauchos Red
P23 3:15 PM Tempe Diablo – Field 1 Angels Red Westwood
Monday, September 05, 2016
Game Time Location Team Score Team
B1 9:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #3 Red 1st Place Blue 1st Place
B2 9:00 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #4 Seed 4 Black 1st Place
B3 11:15 AM Goodyear Ballpark – Indians #3 Bracket Winner B1 Bracket Winner B2